My Alex-Eric Favorite Song Playlist


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Alexander Skarsgard Bio

Date of Birth: August 25, 1976 in Stockholm, Stockholms Ian, Sweden

Birth Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård


Nickname: Alex


Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)


Trivia:


Voted the sexiest man in Sweden in 1999. Five times voted the sexiest man in Sweden. His mother is a doctor. He lives in an apartment in Stockholm, Sweden near his parents. Has four younger brothers, Gustaf, Sam, Bill and Walter, and has one younger sister, Eija. Supports the Stockholm based football club Hammarby IF. Son of actor Stellan Skarsgard and My Skarsgard. Brother of Gustaf Skarsgard, Sam Skarsgard, Bill Skarsgard, Eija Skarsgård and Valter Skarsgard. His favorite actor is Isabell Huppert in the movie "The Pianist". His favorite movie is Duck Soup with the brothers Marx. Favorite actor is Gary Oldman.


Not comfortable with being a celebrity at such an early age, Alexander decided to quit acting. During almost eight years he turned down every offer he got. Instead he studied Political Science, did his Military service in the Marines and intended to study at a school of architecture in Stockholm. But in 1997 his longing for acting grew too strong and he enrolled at Marymount Theatre School in New York City.


The interest for Alexander Skarsgard outside of Scandinavia has grown rapidly over the last few years, and he has recently signed with the agency Endeavor in Los Angeles and New York and with Markham & Froggatt, Britain’s most acclaimed agency, to represent him in Europe. He can already be seen in big international movies such as "Zoolander" "The Last Drop" and "Revelations".


Made his debut in Allan Edwalls award winning drama "Ake och hans varld" in 1983. Worked frequently as a child actor during the 80s and became a huge teenage star when he played "Jojo" in Rumle Hammerichs "Hunden som log" in 1989.


When he came back to Sweden after two years in New York it didn’t take him long to land his first part as a grown up (in Christina Olofssons "Happy End" 1999). Since then he has done over fifteen movies in Scandinavia and is today one of Sweden’s most beloved stage and screen actors.


Where Are They Now


In 2007, he played one of the main characters, Sgt. Brad "Iceman" Colbert, in the acclaimed American miniseries, "Generation Kill".


In March, 2008 he joined the cast of True Blood, Alan Ball's new vampire drama series for HBO. The series, based on the Southern Vampire book series by Charlaine Harris, centers on the love story between a vampire, Bill (Stephen Moyer), and Sookie (Anna Paquin), a waitress who can read people's minds. Alex plays the role of Eric Northman, a 1,000 year old Viking Vampire and owner of Fangtasia. As of October 2008, True Blood has been picked up for a second season.


And life has never been the same nor has it ever been so good . . . . He has brought a new meaning to the word "sexy"!


Now, instead of saying “Oh my god, I should of have a V-8”, I am now saying “Oh my god, I should of have a VG.” Hey, every woman should have one in the morning . . . afternoon . . . . evening and at night, as well.

Alexander Skarsgard Pictures

Here are a couple of my favorite Picture Slideshows of Alexander Skarsgard! I have more picture slideshows of him and of Eric Northman. They are located on the right-hand side of this blog.

I hope that you enjoy them as much as I do! Drooling, panting and gulping are permissible on this blog. Sweet (smutty) dreams and fantasies are also encouraged!

Up Close and Personal!

From Tip to Toe!

Naughty but Oh So Nice! (Adult Content!)

Post Blog Comments Here!

Please talk to me and tell me what you think, what's on your mind, etc. Any comment is appreciated!

7 comments:

Night Orchid said...

Waving Hello!!
Just thought I would check out your blog site...LOVE IT. You have put a lot of work into your love of the VIKING ...EYEBROW WAGGLE

VIKING SMUT MUTTS RULE

Blue said...

Hello
Just found your site. pretty great. You might want to go to IMDB for AS andthey have alot more updates and also have alot of Skarsfans that might come to your site.

Amber said...

Awesome! Great work you have done here.
i have searched the internet for days after I read though the 9 sookie books in one week.

Your blog is the best so far. I like the part of Eric/Alex you presented here.

Love it.

Anonymous said...

I am totally in love with this guy. He is so sexy and I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE his character on True Blood. He's fantastic!! I hope to see more of him in the future.

tonilost said...

wow, you sure did a lot of work on this, do you post at true blood wiki too? Great job, some of these pics must have taken a lot of digging to find. Thanks, Toni

Carpathian said...

Your blog site is AMAZING! Thank you for making it available. Great pictures. Well done. I'll be sure to check back for updates!

Bears said...

GREAT blog! LOVE me some Alexander Skarsgard!